Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND CANDIDATES

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is intended to cover personal data that we collect and process relating to Clients and Candidates of Mouland Mann Limited (“we”, “us”, the “company”).
Our Clients encompass individuals, firms or corporate bodies that engage our recruitment services (including placements, mergers and acquisitions).
Our Candidates are individuals who we are working with to place into new positions. Such individuals may have applied for a role advertised or promoted by us, as well as those that have sent us CVs not in relation to a specific job but with a view to us looking for a suitable role/partnership for them. We may have also approached them directly with a view to the same.
Mouland Mann Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are either a Client or Candidate of ours. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise (which is our core business), and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

For Candidates – In connection with your application for a position (actual or speculative), we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter/email.
  • The information we have asked you for, including:-
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Personal email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Biographical information
  • Education details
  • Nationality/citizenship
  • A copy of your ID (passport/driving licence/identity card)
  • Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks)
  • National insurance number
  • Details of your current remuneration and benefits
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview or meeting with us.
  • Information that we may receive from your referees.
  • Information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from on-line job sites.
  • We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, disability, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
    For Clients – We collect limited personal data from our clients. In connection with providing you the services under our terms and conditions of business), we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about:

    • Contact details of individuals within your organisation (name, telephone number, email address) to enable us to contact you regarding potential candidates, or opportunities for mergers and acquisitions.
    • Information relating to individuals within your organisation, including names of your partners, directors, senior staff.
    • Contact information relating to individuals within your organisation, including telephone numbers, email addresses and postal address.

We do not collect “special categories” of personal information relating to individuals within your organisation.

  1. How is your personal information collected?
    1. We collect personal information about Candidates from the following sources:
  • You, the Candidate.
  • Your named referees.
  • Publicly available resources such as LinkedIn and legal directories including Legal 500 and Chambers & Partners and Legal Moves.
    1. We collect personal information about Clients from the following sources:
  • You, the Client.
  • Publicly available resources such as LinkedIn, legal directories such as Legal 500, Chambers & Partners.
  1. How we will use information about you (Candidates)
    1. We will use the personal information we collect about you to:
  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work/role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about potential jobs/placements and facilitating the recruitment process.
  • Sending your information to Clients, in order to apply for roles or to assess your eligibility for roles.
  • Verifying details that you have provided to us.
  • Keep records related to our recruitment processes/previous placements/mergers/acquisitions.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • Equal opportunities monitoring.
  • To help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    1. It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data with a view to placing you with one of our clients or facilitating a merger/acquisition since that is our core business.
    2. We will seek your consent to process your personal data for job applications. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@moulandmann.com or your specific contact.
    3. If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application for a role successfully.
    4. We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
    1. We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions, unless we are asked to do so for a particular role by our Client. Further details will be provided to you if this is necessary for a particular role/placement.
  1. How we will use information about you (Clients)
    1. As stated above, we hold very little personal data relating to our Clients. The data that we do have is primarily used to contact you about Candidates and to facilitate the recruitment, merger or acquisition process.
    2. We may also use your personal data to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    3. We may store your personal data so that we can contact you in the future about potential placements/mergers and acquisitions. If you do not want us to keep your data for this purpose, please contact us info@moulandmann.com.
  2. Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

  1. Data sharing and transfers outside of the EEA
    1. We will only share your personal information for the purposes of processing an application for a role or as part of a merger/acquisition process.
    2. We do not generally use third-party service providers to process your personal data. However, on occasion it may be necessary to do so (e.g. IT support on our systems/upgrading our IT and migrating data to a new system). Where we do so, we will not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
    3. We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area without your specific consent to do so.
  2. Data security
    1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    2. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
  3. Data retention
    1. We delete your personal data if we have not had meaningful contact with you for five years (or for such longer period as the law or relevant regulators require us to keep your personal data). We consider meaningful contact to mean, for example, communication between us (over the phone, by email or face to face) where you are engaging our services or we have a dialogue about potential placements, mergers or acquisitions. Your receipt or reading of an email will not be meaningful contact, but if you respond to our email then we consider that to be meaningful contact. This time period reflects the sometimes lengthy and protracted nature of the business of partner and team recruitment and law firm merges.
    2. This does not affect your rights as stated below.
  4. Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us in writing by email info@moulandmann.com or post to Mouland Mann Limited, 31 Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HJ .

  1. Right to withdraw consent

When a Candidate asks us to pursue a potential placement for then, we ask for explicit consent to us processing their personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. A Candidate has the right to withdraw his/her consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact info@moulandmann.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention practices (see paragraph 10), we will dispose of your personal data securely.

  1. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by info@moulandmann.com or by post (Mouland Mann Limited, 31 Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HJ).

If you have any concerns regarding our use of your personal data, we hope that you contact us in the first instance however, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. For more information see  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/